Cookies and Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Brownstate Property Limited (Referred below "us", "we", or "our") operates the www.brownstate.co.uk website.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to let you know the type of information we may gather about you, how we may use it, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of the information.  

Personal data sometimes called personal information, is data that relates to or is capable of identifying a living person. Your privacy is very important to us and we do all we can to protect it. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.  

We use your Personal data for providing and improving the website. By using the website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Words and phrases in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at www.brownstate.co.uk

Information collection and use

When using our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally data that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name and job title, contact information, demographic information such as postal address and post code and other information. In some instances, we may also ask you for sensitive personal information. This personal data may include your e-mail address, bank account details, ethnic origin and other sensitive information about you.  We require this information to understand your personal needs and provide you with a better service. We will retain your personal data for as long as is permitted for legal, regulatory, taxation and fraud prevention purposes.

We may periodically send promotional email about new properties, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

Log data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website, known as log data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol, address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. When your web browser accesses a specific web site such as www.brownstate.co.uk, cookies may be automatically stored on your computer's hard drive.

We use cookies to collect information and provide you with a better service.  You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please note, however, if you set your browser not accept cookies, you may not be able to use certain aspects of our website. We also use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. 

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our service, to provide the service on our behalf, to perform service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our website is used.

These third parties may have access to your Personal Information but only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. We always request these third party providers to delete your personal data from their systems as soon as possible, and to keep data relating to you confidential. Your personal data may be disclosed if we, or service provider processing your data on our behalf, are compelled to do so by law, or receive a valid, legally-compliant request for its disclosure.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is very important to us, but remember that no computer system is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We believe the measures we use reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate of data involved.

Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit as we have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the personal data we hold about you.

In accordance with that Act, we reserve the right to charge a fee if you ask us to provide you with this information. If you have questions about the handling or protection of your personal data, a written enquiry should be sent to us using contact form on Contact Us page.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible.

Children's Privacy

Our website does not address anyone under the age of 16.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 16. If you are a parent or guardian and aware of the fact that your children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a children under 16 has provided us with Personal data, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is correct as of 27/10/2015